CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Rick Mosher
Carnisco International Express Inc.
14 W. Hawthorne Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive electrical repair kit from China.

Dear Mr. Mosher:

In your letter dated July 22, 2010, on behalf of Coda Resources, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number AEK1, is referred to as a 399 piece automotive electrical repair kit. It consists of the following items: (1) Crimping tool – used for crimping, wire cutting, wire stripping and bolt cutting (1) Long nose pliers/cutter (1) Straight blade screwdriver – with insulated handle and metal bit (1) Philips screwdriver – with insulated handle and met bit (1) 3.5-24 volts DC circuit tester (1) Fuse puller (1) Electrical tape – ¾ inch x 30 ft long (1) 18 gauge red insulated wire – 60 inches long (2) Test leads: red and black (4) 5 7/8 inch hook & loop ties (20) Spade lugs (14) Ring lugs (14) Fork lugs (6) 8 inch cable ties (8) Quick splice insulation displacement connectors (IDC) (30) Wire nuts (28) Wire splice connectors (15) Wire clamps (250) 4 inch cable ties All of the items are packaged for retail sale in a folding plastic case that is unfitted but has pockets that can hold the various items. The packaging states, “Ideal repair kit for: •Cars •Motorcycles •Boats •Snowmobiles •Jet Skis.”

The applicable subheading for the 399 piece automotive electrical repair kit (item number AEK1) will be 8203.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts) other. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division